Privacy Policy

The data controller responsible for information collected on this website is Hoebridge Golf Club (HGC).  HGC is located at the Hoebridge Golf Centre which is managed by Burhill Group Limited (BGL).

HGC is also responsible for information held on Club V1.  This is explained in a separate section below.We (HGC) are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please use the "Contact Us" page.  If you have any significant concerns over our privacy policy then you can contact the UK's Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk).  Please also see section (8) of this policy, "Your Rights", below.

You should also be aware that England Golf collects personal information from entries on the Club V1 website.  This is primarily in order for members to have a handicap under the World Handicap System.  England Golf may in addition collect other personal information, eg about the courses you play and your results.  Further details are contained in England Golf's privacy policy which can be found by following the link at the end of this document. 

 (1) What information do we collect?



We may collect, store and use personal information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering on the website or to BGL when you pay your membership fee.  This may include your name, gender, date of birth, telephone number(s), email address and HGC membership
number.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. Through the use of cookies we may collect information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation).

(2) Using your personal information

In accordance with HGC’s legitimate interests, as set out below, personal information held on this website may be used to: 

(a) administer the website;

(b) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(c) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested or which we believe are relevant to your membership of HGC;

(d) contact you by telephone oremail in connection with golfing activities; or

(e) deal with enquiries andcomplaints made by you relating to the website.

(3) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you:

(a) to England Golf in order to meet the requirements of the World Handicap System;

(b) to the extent that we are required to do so by law; or

(c) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

Except as provided for in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(4) Security of your personalinformation

We will ensure your personal information is only available to registered members of HGC.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration ofyour personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected)servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will beencrypted using SSL technology.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential.

(5) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check
this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(6) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for their privacy policies or practices.

(7) Updating information

If you are a registered member you can amend the information held about you via the Members' hub after logging in. Please ensure this information is kept up to date.  

We will retain information about you only for as long as you are a member of HGC or, if necessary, for a reasonable time thereafter so we can resolve any issues or queries regarding your membership.  Should you decide at any time to cease to be a member you are kindly requested to notify us via the "Contact Us" page.

(8)
Club V1

Club V1 is a database system for recording membership information, including category and length of membership, telephone number and email address. Unlike the website it can only be accessed by officials of HGC who require the information as part of their duties in running the Club.  It is username and password protected.  The policies governing the handling of this information are essentially the same as those for the website. Should you require any further information please use the "Contact Us" form on the website.

(9) Your rights

In some circumstances you are able to exercise rights over our use of your data. These include your right to:

(a)
request that HGC provides you with a copy of the personal data held about you;(b)
object to the use of your data in the ways described above; and

(c)
require correction or erasure of your data.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights please notify us via the "Contact Us" page.

Hoebridge
Golf ClubOctober

2020

https://www.englandgolf.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/64283_world-handicap-system-whs-privacy-notice.pdf

   



 



Weather
  • 2020-10-28
  • 2020-10-29
  • 2020-10-30
  • 2020-10-31
  • 2020-11-01
Need to know more weather details? Click here to see the weather for the next 5 days.
Time
00:00